Xylitol was added to cosmetics such as cold cream, cream, moisturizing cream and so on, adding three percent to six percent of xylitol. Xylitol is a mild moisturizer and a sweet white crystalline body. Its application and cosmetics make cosmetics have a good moisturizing and moisturizing effect. The raw material for producing xylitol is corn, and then a series of processing can be obtained by crystallization. The main process steps are evaporation concentration, hydrogenation, ion exchange, decolorization, hydrolysis, etc. Xylitol is a natural moisturizer.
Sorbitol is the most commonly used moisturizing agent for cosmetics, and its hygroscopicity is less than glycerol. Because it has a cool and refreshing sweetness, also known as cool tea alcohol. Sorbitol can improve the product's cold resistance and excellent frost resistance. Under low temperature, it can play its moisturizing function and moisturizing effect is very mild. Seventy-five percent sorbitol aqueous solution is usually used in cosmetics, and its sweetness is sixty percent of sucrose. The raw material for producing sorbitol is glucose, which can be produced by glucose hydrogenation. Sorbitol is very suitable for moisturizing agents in baby products or toothpaste, because it has no irritation on skin and oral mucosa.
Butanediol is commonly used in bathing liquid, shampoo and other cosmetics, is a more common cosmetic moisturizer, transparent, colorless viscous liquid. It also has good bacteriostatic effect and excellent moisturizing properties. The amount of butanediol used in cosmetics is zero point five percent to five percent. Butanediol is usually prepared by chemical synthesis such as acetaldehyde condensation.
Chitin is a kind of high molecular polymer, because it is amorphous, translucent and white substance, also known as chitin and chitin. Chitin is mainly extracted from crab shells and shrimp shells. It is widely found in crustaceans, crustaceans and insect cells. Chitin is a rich organic substance. In cosmetics, the use of chitin is not limited, because chitin is not soluble in organic solvents, enoic acids and water. However, some chitin derivatives are soluble in water, and therefore gradually begin to be applied in cosmetics. Chitin derivatives are easy to blend with cosmetic formulations. They are non greasy, refreshing, molded and moisturizing. It is mainly used in hair care products, essence, lotion and skin cream.
5. silk peptide
The structure unit of silk peptide is amino acid, which is a natural silk hydrolysate. One of the characteristics of silk peptide is that the moisturizing property of silk peptide is not affected by the change of humidity and temperature, and it has excellent moisture absorption and moisturizing properties. It can be effectively combined with water molecules. Silk peptide also has the effect of repairing skin loss, removing wrinkles, desalting melanin, promoting skin tissue regeneration, nourishing skin and so on. The skin has good affinity with silk peptide, because the amino acid composition of human skin is very similar to that of silk peptide molecule. In modern moisturizing agents, silk peptide is an irreplaceable nutriment, which is easily absorbed by the skin and has good permeability. Silk fibroin is used as raw material to produce silk peptide, which can be hydrolyzed by hydrolysis. According to the source, silk peptide can be divided into silk peptide and silk peptide, and silk peptide is natural in the wild. The application of silk peptide in cosmetics is relatively late, and mulberry silk peptide is widely used in cosmetics.
6. pyrrolidone carboxylic acid sodium
Sodium pyrrolidone carboxylate is a natural moisturizing factor with excellent moisture absorption properties. Natural moisturizing factor is the moisturizing substance of human skin in the middle stage. The preparation of sodium pyrrolidone carboxylate is mainly based on glutamic acid dehydration. Sodium pyrrolidone carboxylic acid used in cosmetics, its moisture retention far exceeds propylene glycol, sorbitol and glycerol, its moisture retention performance is very significant.
7. hyaluronic acid
The acid mucopolysaccharide is hyaluronic acid from glucuronic acid and acetylglucosamine through the ratio of 1:1 of glycoside bond. Hyaluronic acid molecules can combine with a large amount of water and produce strong hydrophilicity, so it has a strong moisturizing property. At present, the best moisturizing substance in nature is hyaluronic acid, which is called natural moisturizing factor. With the development of biochemical technology, hyaluronic acid is used in cosmetics, which greatly reduces the cost of use. Its safety and purity are high. As a moisturizer, the biggest advantage of hyaluronic acid is its lubricity and film-forming property. After the skin is exposed to hyaluronic acid, hyaluronic acid will combine with water to form a breathable hydrated elastic membrane, which can play a special role in water conservation, make the skin elastic, keep moist and smooth.
Propanediol can be used in various skin care cosmetics, such as hair dye, foam bath agent, conditioner, shampoo and so on. It has no sensitivities, irritation, good safety, good use effect, persistent moisturizing effect, low sticky feeling, refreshing and moisturizing properties. 1.2 propylene glycol is the most commonly used in cosmetics. It has a slightly special flavor, odorless, viscosity less than glycerol viscosity, and is a transparent, colorless viscous liquid. Direct oxidation of propylene and direct hydration of propylene oxide are the chemical methods for the production of propylene glycol.
In cosmetics, the most widely used, and the earliest application of the moisturizer is glycerin, glycerol is sweet, odourless, transparent, colorless viscous liquid, its chemical name is called glycerol. In animal and vegetable oils and fats, glycerol is widely distributed in the form of esters, commonly used in epichlorohydrin production, sugar fermentation and synthesis.
- Type Of Moisturizer
- What Are The Ingredients Of Additiv...
- The Action Mechanism Of Preservatives
- Classification Of Preservatives
- Why Are There Surfactants In Cosmet...
- What Are The Safe Surfactants?
- Cause Of Aging
- Essential Vitamins
- What's The Function Of Vitamins
- What Function Additives Will Be Add...
- The Symptoms Of Aging