Home > Knowledge > Content
Isononyl Isononanoate
Jun 27, 2018

a moisturizer

The function of isononyl isononononelate

Isonononyl isonononononelate is a skin moisturizer that gives skin a silky feel. But little is known about the properties of the moisturizer.

Safety/side effects

Although the environmental working group rated different different nonyl pelargonic acid ester as 100% safe, it is usually in beauty products is considered a safe ingredient, but, in November 2008, a Belgian university dermatologist in a contact dermatitis magazine titled "cosmetics new allergens: three different different nonyl pelargonic acid ester and phosphoric acid oil" study [1], but it can't understand all of the test results.


Links and references

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18976389